Deskcamping Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.deskcamping.com which is owned and operated by Deskcamping Ltd. We recognise that your privacy is important and we want to help you to protect your personal information and keep it safe. We will never sell, rent or disclose any of your personal information, including your email address, to any third party without your prior or explicit consent (other than in the event of a sale or transfer of Deskcamping to another entity).

Unless you give us specific consent to act otherwise, the following privacy policy will govern how we will handle the personal information that you provide to us.

This is a legal document which sets out how we will handle your personal data and should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions which can be found here, this Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions.

You can access this policy on any page on our website by following the link at the bottom of each page.

We refer to certain terms in this Privacy Policy which are defined in the Terms and Conditions as follows:

“Desk Camper” someone using the Site to find desk space to rent

“Desk Host” someone using the Site to rent out desk space

“Listing” means a listing placed on the Site by a Desk Host

“Site” means the site at www.deskcamping.com

“Users” mean the Desk Campers and Desk Hosts who use the Site.

1. COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION
WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you register to use Deskcamping we will ask you to provide us with the following information:

Email address

Full name

Password

Each time you log in we will store your IP address and the time of your log in.

WHY DO WE ASK FOR THIS INFORMATION?

This is to create your account and register as a user and so that we can store and access your listings or responses on the site.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use the non-personally identifiable information and certain technical information about your computer in order to operate, maintain and manage Deskcamping.

LISTINGS

Please be aware that when you submit a Listing as a Desk Host you might also be submitting a contact email address, a postal address and/or a telephone number which will be visible to all visitors to the site who click on your listing.

In addition the location of the desk space you are renting may be easily identifiable.

COOKIES

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to improve the quality of our service and make the service easier to use for our members. We do this by storing user preferences in cookies and by tracking user trends - for example, we use cookies to allow you to automatically log in to the service after the first user session.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Be aware, however, that some parts of Deskcamping may not function properly if you refuse cookies.

Deskcamping may store up to two types of cookie on your computer:

A unique ID is stored in a permanent cookie so that you do not need to retype information every time you visit our site.

Your web browser’s session identification is stored in a temporary cookie to help prevent unauthorised use of your account.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by hitting the unsubscribe link in the marketing email or emailing us at info@deskcamping.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting. In the event of the sale or transfer of Deskcamping to a purchaser or another entity then your personal information would be transferred to that new entity or purchaser as part of that transaction.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Deskcamping, Ground Floor, White Bear Yard, 144a Clerkenwell Road, London EC1R 5DF.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12th July 2016.